Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149061

Date:Thursday 27 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Saur Revolution government forces shot down jet of insurgency. The crew successfully ejected.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979