Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86D Sabre F-958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149118

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-958
MSN: 173-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elst/Zetten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two North American F-86D Sabre aircraft (F-958 and F-281) of the Danish Air Force suffered a mid-air collision while flying in formation. A part of the wing was torn off, control was lost. The pilot ejected, successful. Pilots Schever Larsen (23)/Horne (23).

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213914/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213914/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-86D.html
De Telegraaf 17 April 1961, p1/18 April 1961, p1+9

Images:

Photo: Nationaal Archief