Incident North American F-86D Sabre F-976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149119

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-976
MSN: 173-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gjøl -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKZT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Limfjorden due to short circuit and fire just after take-off. Pilot ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx