Loss of control Accident Fairchild PT-19A N19GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149122

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:PT 19 Group Inc
Registration: N19GP
MSN: T421844
Engine model:Ranger L-440C-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau Regional Airport - KCGI, Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was giving a promotional ride in conjunction with an upcoming airport open house. At the time of the accident, he was conducting a flour-bomb drop demonstration. The pilot stated that on the third approach, he became distracted and was not fully paying attention to flying the airplane. The airplane got too low and too slow and stalled; the left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during a low approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA656
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.semissourian.com/story/1893622.html
http://www.kfvs12.com/story/19536476/plan-crashes-at-cape-girardeau-regional-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19GP

Location