Accident Messerschmitt Me 323 1267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149134

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:15
Type:Messerschmitt Me 323
Owner/operator:I./TG 5 - Luftwaffe
Registration: 1267
MSN: X1N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Caprera Island: Approx Coord: 41°12'53.9"N 9°31'23.0"E -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafiorita, Sardinia
Destination airport:Pistoia in Tuscany
Narrative:
The Me-323 was on its way from a German base in Sardinia to the city of Pistoia in Tuscany when it was shot down by a Bristol Beaufighter long-range fighter plane on July 26, 1943.

It crashed into the sea off the Maddalena islands, an idyllic archipelago of low islands and sandy beaches that is popular with sailors and holidaymakers.

A small team led by Cristina Freghieri, a diver and amateur historian, claims to have discovered the wreck at a depth of 200ft.

Sources:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/history/world-war-two/9541566/Massive-Luftwaffe-plane-wreck-found-off-Sardinian-coast.html
- Transport-Offizier Venafiorita - Report to Transportfliegerführer 1 (Ia) of 28.07.1943
- Luftwaffe GQM Report Page 11 of 22.08.1943 (for the loss of the aricraft)
- Mission Report of No.144 Sqn for the month of July 1943