Accident ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149181

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:11:38
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando County Airport , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hernando County Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses said that the ultra-light took off from the north end of the airport and was heading east, but started struggling once it reached about 200 feet.
The aircraft then appeared to have stalled, spiraling to the ground and bursting into flames.
The pilot did not survive the crash.

Sources:

http://www2.hernandotoday.com/news/hernando-news/2012/sep/16/2/ultra-light-pilot-dies-in-hernando-crash-ar-502657/