Accident Pottier P.180 F-PZXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149190

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pottier P.180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-PZXN
MSN: 88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failed after takeoff and crashed into field. The french pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX019-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

bild.de
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.euregiopresse.eu/nachrichten/polizeiberichte/ultraleichtflugzeug-in-wurselen-abgesturzt]
http://redaktion-blaulicht.de/?p=3544
http://www.einsatzfoto.pressefuzzy.de/thumbnails.php?album=65