Loss of control Accident Team Mini-Max 1500R N3533D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149243

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1500R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3533D
MSN: 852
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:253 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Municipal Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron, MO (EZZ)
Destination airport:Cameron, MO (EZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident reported that he was outside his residence when he heard the accident airplane departing to the south. He initially heard the sound of the airplane's engine before he saw the airplane climbing away from the runway at an estimated 45-degree, nose-up pitch attitude. The witness did not perceive any engine anomalies as the airplane climbed to about 350 feet above the ground, where it suddenly rolled right and entered a near-vertical descent into terrain. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The witness's description of the airplane's flightpath was consistent with an aerodynamic stall and spin during initial climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA636
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location