Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1F BGA4665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149245

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA4665
MSN: 488
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the BGA Official Statement into the accident:

"Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
10 am, Wednesday 10th August, 2005

Incident at Husbands Bosworth – 9 August 2005

On the afternoon of 9 August, there was a collision between a glider and a man, adjacent to Husbands Bosworth airfield, where the 4th FAI Junior World Gliding Championships are being held. The pilot was not physically injured but the other person, a member of the gliding community, was injured and taken by air ambulance to Queen’s Medical Centre, Nottingham. According to Leicestershire Constabulary, he was pronounced dead on arrival.

The incident is under investigation by the police and by the government’s Air Accident Investigation Branch. The event organisers and the British Gliding Association are assisting these teams in their investigations. We understand that formal identification of the body has not yet taken place. The incident site has been cordoned off by the authorities and, as a result, flying at the airfield is currently suspended.

Pete Stratten, the BGA Chief Executive said: “Our thoughts are with everybody affected at this sad time. The accident occurred during a race as part of the Junior World Gliding Championships. During the final approach to cross the finishing line a glider, flying at a height of approximately 15 feet, banked at an angle of about 20 degrees to the left as it passed a group of spectators who were standing on vehicles outside the airfield perimeter. The left wing of the glider struck one of the spectators, a professional photographer, causing him fatal injuries. The glider made a largely uncontrolled landing in a nearby field. It was seriously damaged but the pilot was unhurt".

The joint AAIB/BGA investigation concluded that gliders involved in the race had been flying unnecessarily low during the approach to the finish. The accident and other evidence suggested a problem with the safe conduct of race finishes and deficiencies in the training for and oversight of such events. Since this accident, the British Gliding Association has been proactive in trying to address some of these issues but its rules do not apply to gliding Championships conducted in the UK under the International Gliding Commission Rules. The AAIB made five safety recommendations.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to the left wing, left aileron separated from the wing and damaged right wingle"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eebc40f0b61346000249/LS1F_Glider__BGA4665_02-07.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1155151/ [photographed 2 days before crash]
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/6937499.stm
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200708.pdf
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/185366-husbands-bosworth-incident.html