ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149256
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-SEP-2012 |
Time: | 12:31 LT |
Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | 203rd Training Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chuhuiv, Kharkiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Chuhuiv Air Base (UKHW) |
Destination airport: | Chuhuiv Air Base (UKHW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught fire during take-off the engine of the aircraft. As a result, it gained altitude, the plane crashed on the runway. Pilot-cadet Nikolay Nakonechny was killed.
Sources:
https://interfax.com.ua/rus/main/118538/ http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=ua&part=news&sub=read&id=25751 (Ministry of Defence of Ukraine)
http://podrobnosti.ua/859555-u-razbivshegosja-l-39-zagorelsja-dvigatel-samolet-ruhnul-na-vpp.html http://www.pilotnav.com/airport/UKHW http://ilchakov.net.ua/avia/90_5_1.html https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=16137