Incident unknown airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149267

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:
Type:unknown airplane
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Bobadal in Santiago del Estero province, near -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft loaded with around 400 kilos of marihuana collided with a pick-up truck after landing in a field close to the El Bobadal in Santiago del Estero province, some 170 kilometres from the province capital.

The pilot of the plane, a Paraguayan native, was immediately arrested after crashing the aircraft into the truck when he had apparently tried to land in a farm names San Miguel, situated close to the border with neighbouring province Tucumán.

Sources:

http://www.buenosairesherald.com/article/112326/light-aircraft-holding-400-kilos-of-marihuana-crashlands-into-truck