Incident Piper PA-18 Super-Cub 150 SE-GCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149276

Date:Saturday 4 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super-Cub 150
Owner/operator:Ånge Flygklubb
Registration: SE-GCI
MSN: 18-8363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tälje flygfält, Ånge - ESUJ -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESUJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Refuelling, engine failure at 200m after take-off. Cause: water in the fuel. Crashed in the forrest with substantial damage, also damaged when it was salvaged. The a/c was written off but repaired anyway.
Former SwArmy 51.244 Piper L-21B Super Cub (Fpl 51B).

Sources:

Luftfartsinspektionen - web