Incident ATR ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149296

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2012
Time:09:00
Type:ATR
Owner/operator:Kingfisher Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Madras (Chennai Airport) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras (Chennai Airport)
Destination airport:Bangalore (Bengaluru International Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kingfisher ATR plane with flight number IT-2494 was pushed back from the parking bay when it collided with a baggage trolley vehicle.

The aircraft’s fuselage was substantially damaged, leading to the abandoning of the flight plan.

Sources:

http://zeenews.india.com/news/nation/close-shave-for-kingfisher-passengers-at-chennai-airport_801898.html