Incident Bell 47G-5A FM2001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149315

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM2001
MSN: 25147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kluang AB -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kluang AB
Destination airport:Kluang AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while returning from a training flight. Instructor and student slightly injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 August 1982, p11