Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149345

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS569
MSN: TH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drope aerodrome, north-east of Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS569/V: Took off at 11:20 hrs for operation patrol to Osnabruck /“Operation Clarion”. 21/02/1945
Missing. Shot down by flak during massed squadron daylight raid.
Crew:
F/Lt (138448) Herbert Edwin MILLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (196.283) Wilfred HOOPER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
418 Sqn records from DND archives Canada