Accident Quik GT450 Microlight G-GTEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149347

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Quik GT450 Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GTEE
MSN: 8256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carnone, near the village of Convoy -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letterkenny-Stevenson’s Airfield
Destination airport:Carrickbrack airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft was making an approach to land at Carrickbrack airfield near Convoy in Co Donegal following a local flight from Letterkenny. The weather conditions at the time were blustery with southwesterly winds gusting to 25-30 kts at ground level. At a height of approximately 300 to 350 feet, the sail of the microlight failed without warning. The microlight descended rapidly and impacted a wet agricultural field. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. The microlight was destroyed.

Probable Cause
1. In-flight failure of the sail resulting in a major loss of lift on the starboard wing and in the wing root area.