Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5F 68/116-ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149383

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5F
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration: 68/116-ER
MSN: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Froideconche -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luxeuil-St.Sauveur Air Base
Destination airport:Luxeuil-St.Sauveur Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter from the french air base of Luxeuil crashed near de village of Froideconche (10km of Luxeuil).
The pilot of taiwanese nationality, Lieutenant Colonel Wang Tung-yi, died instantly.

Sources:

https://www.lemonde.fr/societe/article/2012/10/03/un-avion-de-chasse-s-ecrase-en-haute-saone_1769251_3224.html
https://www.nouvelobs.com/societe/20121003.OBS4341/un-avion-de-chasse-s-ecrase-en-haute-saone.html