Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GABA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149394

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GABA
MSN: 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa River, Near Cumberland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer crashed into Ottawa River, Near Cumberland, Canada on Tuesday the 2nd of October 2012.
The pilot (aged 69) suffered moderate injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawacitizen.com/news/Small+plane+pilot+survives+chilly+crash+into+Ottawa+River/7333528/story.html]
http://www.iheartradio.ca/580-cfra?cat=1&nid=88335
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000222458.html (picture of the aircraft)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1988 N6110V Private 0 Wantagh, NY sub