Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149402

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:North Australian Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-LLF
MSN: 1468
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorge next to the Margaret River, 130 Km W of Halls Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Larrawa Sation, Western Australia
Destination airport:130 Km West of Halls Creek, Western Austrlia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3 October 2012 the pilots of two Robinson R22 helicopters, each with a passenger on board, landed in the vicinity of a narrow gorge about 130 km west of Halls Creek, Western Australia. With the others on the ground, one of the pilots lifted off in VH-LLF to have a look at the gorge from the air.

The pilot descended into the gorge and then during the ascent the helicopter tail contacted a rock overhang about 30 metres above the gorge pool and separated, resulting in loss of control, collision with the surrounding rocks, and submersion. The pilot of VH-LLF did not survive. The pilot of the remaining R22 ferried the two passengers, in turn, out of the gorge area.

The ATSB found that the pilot of VH-LLF descended into a confined gorge through a relatively narrow opening without prior knowledge of the gorge characteristics. That created a situation where the pilot was required to climb the helicopter out of the gorge with marginal clearance and potential disorientation in fading light.

Subsequently, although the pilot of the remaining R22 was able to ferry the passengers out of the gorge area post-accident, it was carried out with higher risk than was absolutely necessary.

As this occurrence demonstrates, helicopter pilots need to be mindful that some confined areas will allow access, but will present significant risks on the climb out.

According to contemporary press reports (see links #2 and #6) the pilot who lost his life was named as Angus “Gus” Mundell, aged 40. Mr Mundell, who was based in the Northern Territory but living at the nearby Larrawa station at the time of the crash. His body was trapped in the wreckage of the helicopter for at least two days, as a specialist diving team had to travel to the crash site from Perth to recover the body.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-133.aspx
2. https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-15030759.html
3. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/25370-vh-llf-1
4. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/03/robinson-r22-vh-llf-chopper-pilot-died.html
5. http://helihub.com/2012/10/03/03-oct-12-vh-llf-robinson-r22-halls-creek-australia-1f/
6. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-10-05/chopper-pilot-update/4297402?section=wa