Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14941

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epe, near RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned in bad weather on RP exercise. Collided with Vampire FB.5 WA168 (also of 71 (Eagle) Squadron))and crashed near Gütersloh: the pilots of both machines had to leave the Jets in bad weather, as the GCA did not work (aircraft were returning from a rocket attack in the Norfhorn Ranges)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
http://www.panoravia.nl/rubriek/forum/viewtopic.php?p=14407&sid=acd66aaeae1652abb364b9eb03b0cb93