Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou FM1109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149415

Date:Monday 30 March 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1109
MSN: 278
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowie Bay, Tawau, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Cowie Bay (Teluk Cowie) and sank into 30 feet water depth. FM1409/M21-09 allocated.

Sources:

http://coltoras1959.blogspot.com/2011/08/tajuk-162-rmaf-crash-case-1.html