Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14944

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WA116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mehlem -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Vampire FB.5 WA280 over the Rhine river and crashed. WA280 made a crash landing at Wiltenrath.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://www.rafjever.org/4sqnpic232.htm