Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache 5H-TBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149446

Date:Monday 24 November 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Tanzania Government Flight
Registration: 5H-TBU
MSN: 23-1727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dar-es-Salaam -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HTDA
Destination airport:HTDA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Tanzanian Government owned Twin Engined Piper Apache Aircraft was on a Training Flight out of Dar es Salaam Airport (HTDA) in the morning of Nov 24, 1969 when it crashed just close to the edge of Selander Bridge causeway, close to the City outskirts. All 3 Pilots (a Canadian Instructor) & 2 TPDF Pilots in Training were killed. It was assumed they were doing single-engine flying training at the time & lost directional control on Single Engine. Also assumed was the Canadian Instructor was in the back seat, while the trainees were flying the Aircraft.

Sources:

I worked for a Civilian FBO at the Airport at the time & it was reported this Aircraft had departed for Training from the Goverment Hangar (security area under Tanzanian M.P. Guard) & word spread like fire at the airport when this crash happened. This News was in the Daily Newspaper the following Day.
Perhaps TCCA (Tanzanian Civil Aviation Authority in Dar es salaam will have a report on file.
Air Britain
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vr-taa.pdf
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/MEDIA-5/archive/RGIW/2015-03-28T121324Z_1_LVA6T6HQ8CDOVU97W59VZXOKWIGR_RTRWNEV_F_TANZANIA-AFTERMATH-OF-MILITARY-AIRCRAFT-CRASH-IN-WHICH-THREE-MEN.MP4.m3u8