Incident North American P-51C Mustang 44-10807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149466

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang
Owner/operator:74th FSqn / 23rd FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-10807
MSN: 111-28940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles east of Changteh -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Zeros and made forced landing 15 mi E of Changteh, China Dec 18, 1944. MACR 10736. Pilot survived and was rescued by Chinese guerillas and returned.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html