Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149518

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /364th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14429
MSN: 109-28062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston/AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat; the pilot, Bruce McIntyre, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14354
Google Maps