Incident Waco CG-4A Hadrian II KK712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149673

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A Hadrian II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KK712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tajpur (which one ?) -
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wrecked when hit bank in forced landing after tow plane suffered engine trouble and cast off tow.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990
- JF Baugher