Accident Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee JA3551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149699

Date:Monday 22 March 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee
Owner/operator:Tayio Flying Club
Registration: JA3551
MSN: 28-26807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot actor Mitsuyasu Maeno (29) committed suicide. He deliberately dived the plane against the house of japanese minister Yoshio Kadama (65), involved in the "Lockheed scandal". Kodama and other eleven occupants escaped safely.

Sources:

El Tiempo 24 March 1976, p10A