Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 EC-AKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149700

Date:Friday 23 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Minnesota Airmotive Inc. Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Registration: EC-AKH
MSN: ex.TK652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kenora Airport, Ontario. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenora airfield, Ontario (C)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito EC-AKH (ex.TK652) Written off. 23/08/1957
"EC-AKH","22/06/1956","De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito B35","983267","EC-WKH ex.TK652","Rodolfo Bay Wright","04/02/1981","dmgd 12-56 Madrid w/o 23-08-57 Kenora-Ontario (Canadá)"
This was Mosquito B.35 (EC-AKH) used by Minnesota Airmotive to transport electronic equipment to its aviation projects in Spain (really!) and at Kenora in an ill-fated attempt to avoid registering the aircraft in the US - the plan went badly wrong when the brakes failed on landing and she ended up in a ditch with a damaged spar and undercarriage. 23/08/1957
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Spain.txt
3.http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=55363&d=1335700730
4.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13660-Spartan-Air-Services-Mosquitos-and-Yorks