Accident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-DGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149706

Date:Sunday 1 August 1976
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:M.L. McDonald
Registration: VH-DGT
MSN: 18255770
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Malogone, near Rankins Springs, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pevensey Station, NSW
Destination airport:Narrowmine, NSW (QRM/YNRM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating, and was therefore restricted to flight under the Visual Flight Rules, submitted details by telephone to Moorabbin Briefing Office fora flight from Old Cobram Station to Narromine via Pevensey Station and return. He was briefed concerning the relevant meteorological forecasts which predicted that he would encounter scattered stratus cloud with a base of 2,000 feet, broken cumulus cloud with a base of 4,000 feet and the visibility would be 40 kilometres reducing to 5,000 metres in rain showers

The aircraft departed Old Cobram Station at 0720 hours and at 0751 hours, prior to landing at Pevensey Station, the pilot reported that he had encountered light fog in the circuit area. At 0809 hours the pilot reported that he had departed Pevensey Station and, at 0834 hours, he established communications with Sydney Flight Service Unit and reported that he had passed Goolgowi at 1500 feet and estimated arrival over Condobolin at 0917 hours. No further communications were received from the aircraft

At about 0640 hours an aircraft was observed and heard flying in the area some 50 kilometres north-east of Goolgowi. It was at a very low altitude and was heading north-easterly towards the hilly terrain surrounding Mount Malogone (elevation 1671 feet). It appeared to be in stable flight and its engine noise was normal. There was extensive low cloud in the area and the tops of the nearby hills were obscured. The aircraft subsequently appeared to enter cloud as it disappeared from view.

The time nominated by the pilot for the initiation of search and rescue action was 1800 hours. When nothing was heard from the pilot by this time attempts were made to ascertain the whereabouts of the aircraft. The attempts were unsuccessful and, at 2240 hours, the Distress Phase was declared and search action commenced The burnt-out wreckage of the aircraft was located at 1120 hours on the following day, on the south-west slopes of Mount Malogone some 70 feet below the crest. The aircraft had struck trees in a wings-level, climbing attitude on a north-easterly heading. Detailed examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any defect or malfunction which may have contributed to the accident.

The four persons on board who were killed were named as:

Murray Letcher McDONALD (Pilot and registered owner) Age 34
Charles McDONALD (passenger)
Francis Albert McDONALD (passenger)
Anthony John Robert SETTREE (passenger)

ATSB Conclusion: The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot continued the flight into weather conditions in which he was not able to maintain the visual references necessary to ensure adequate terrain clearance

Sources:

1. Interconair, December 1976
2. http://www.atsb.com.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601516.aspx
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DGT.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rankins_Springs