Accident B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris D-MCIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149717

Date:Monday 8 October 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MCIT
MSN: 014-096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lobbi (AL), Piedmont -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft, crashed shortly after taking off and caught fire in the vicinity of the A21 (Turin-Piacenza) highway near the town of Lobbi, Province of Alessandria.
The aircraft, which was completely destroyed, took off from a grass airstrip in Costigliole d'Asti and planned to land on an airstrip in Cizzago, Province of Brescia.

There were two people on board, one man and one woman which perished in the crash.

Weather was reported as foggy with low visibility.

At the moment no indication on the cause of the crash was reported by the authorities.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121015145804/http://www.dedalonews.it:80/it/index.php/10/2012/alessandria-cade-ultraleggero-due-vittime/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121119045751/http://www.youreporternews.it:80/2012/incidente-aereo-precipita-ultraleggero-vittime-angelo-rocca-e-compagna/
http://edizioni.lastampa.it/alessandria/articolo/lstp/20452/