Loss of control Accident Agusta-Bell 206B-3B JetRanger III A6-FTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149719

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B-3B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Horizon International Flight Academy
Registration: A6-FTB
MSN: 8685
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Al Ain/Training Area 6 -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Al Ain Airport (AAN/OMAL)
Destination airport:Al Ain Airport (AAN/OMAL)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain in a flight training area near Al Ain International Airport (OMAL), Al Ain, United Arab Emirates.

According to preliminary information, the local training flight was being operated under United Arab Emirates flight regulations. During the accident the transmission separated from the fuselage structure and the helicopter broke in to four pieces. The Flight instructor and student pilot were transported to a hospital for medical evaluation and were later released with minor injuries.

The air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the accident are:
• Instructor monitoring of the developing flight condition was insufficient to plan an effective
recovery.
• The throttle remained in the retarded position below the SOP requirement of 500ft AGL.
• The instructor intervened at the point on the critical path where an effective recovery was not
possible from the intervention decision altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GCAA

Images:

Photos(c): GCAA