Accident Socata TBM700 C-FBKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149724

Date:Monday 8 October 2012
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBKK
MSN: 621
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Black Donald Lake, between Calabogie and Griffith, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, Ontario (CYRP)
Destination airport:Goderich, Ontario (GYGD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Paramedics say there are no survivors after a small plane crashed near Calabogie, Ont., about 120 kilometres west of Ottawa. Aircraft spiraled down from 27,000' for unknown reasons - pilot was a highly experienced flight instructor with over 26,000 hours.

The crash happened Monday 8 October 2012 at about 12:15 p.m. ET between Calabogie and Griffith, Ontario, said Ontario Provincial Police spokesperson Sgt. Kristine Rae. Brand new aircraft only registered Sept 18 2012.

UPDATE According to the TSB Final Report A12O0170 authorized for release on 10 January 2014: The privately owned SOCATA TBM 700N departed from Ottawa/Carp Airport, Ontario, on an instrument flight rules flight plan to Goderich, Ontario. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot and sole occupant altered the destination to Wiarton, Ontario. Air traffic control cleared the aircraft to climb to flight level 260 (FL260). The aircraft continued climb through FL260 and entered a right hand turn, which quickly developed into a spiral dive.

At approximately 12:19 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) the aircraft struck the ground and was destroyed. Small fires broke out and consumed some sections of the aircraft. The pilot - the sole person on board - was fatally injured. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter on board the aircraft was damaged and its signal was not sensed by the search and rescue satellite-aided tracking (SARSAT) system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12O0170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Cadors Query # 2012O2979
2. TSB Occurrence No:A12O0170
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121225203236/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/ottawa/story/2012/10/08/ottawa-calabogie-plane-crash.html?cmp=rss
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFBKK
4. https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/excellent-pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-west-of-ottawa-1.987661
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20150309053512/http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca:80/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/quicksearch.asp