Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100 N936HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149725

Date:Sunday 7 October 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N936HA
MSN: 145
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Philadelphia-Intl AP (KPHL), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia-Intl AP (KPHL), PA
Destination airport:Philadelphia-Intl AP (KPHL), PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was extensively damaged by an electrical fire at the gate. Judging from the pictures, the fire appears to have originated from a faulty GPU plug/cord.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/5581585/