Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZS-KFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149726

Date:Monday 8 October 2012
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Farmsecure Grains Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-KFT
MSN: 34-7970025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bartman Street, Bethlehem, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABM (Bethlehem)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a left engine failure on take-off from Runway 11 at Bethelehem. The pilot elected to carry out a forced landing on an open field near the airport. The undercarriage collapsed when the aircraft hit an embankment and it skidded on its belly into Baartman Street. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Fly Africa Forum: Seneca Down in a Bethlehem Street
2. ER24 EMS Facebook Wall Photo of Accident Scene

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2005 ZS-KFT Nhago Aerodrome