Incident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149729

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down together with 16 other on a raid to Ahrweiler Railroade bridges. Formation missed its Fighter screen on meetingpoint but continued attack . After a missed first approach they retried to find the Bridges who were behind a smoke screen. During this the were attacked by FW190 of IV wing of JG3 who shot down at least 16 B26. 8 More B26 were damaged beyond repair ant withdrawn from service after return . At least one FW190 was also shot down

Sources:

Book "Vom Feindflug nicht zurückgekehrt" b the german AG Luftkriegsgeschichte ( a group dedicated to find missing airman )