Accident BAe Hawk Mk 208 M40-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149817

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 208
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-21
MSN: 424/MS001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Kerupang, Labuan -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Labuan (07:41)
Destination airport:RMAF Labuan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 800 meters from the threshold on return from a familiarisation exercise. Pilot Kapt Mohd Yusari Kliwon (26) did not eject and killed. Exercise A Thamal (a Thai-Malaysian exercise).

Sources:

New Straits Times 24 June 2005, p4