Incident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149845

Date:Thursday 14 December 1995
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-09
MSN: 6701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RMAF Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt Effendy Jalani (24) on first solo flight ejected after aircraft went out of control on the runway. Aircraft came to an halt 20 meters off runway with landing gears got stuck in soft ground.

Sources:

New Straits Times 16 April 1996, p4