Incident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149848

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1998
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-04
MSN: 6696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sungai Piah, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Butterworth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Piah forest reserve in Perak after pilot Lt Khvril Falei Amdan (28) ejected safely minor injured while on air combat tactic flying mission with two Hawks.

Sources:

New Straits Times 28 October 1998, p5