Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14986

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: WA197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA197: Delivered 5/9/1950. RAF service career was with 94 Squadron and 233 OCU RAF Pembrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/3/1957: The pilot misjudged his approach to RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire and landed on the grass 30 yards short of the runway. The aircraft then ran into an approach light and was damaged beyond repair. Formally Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 6/3/1957 (same day). No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.237
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA