Incident Percival Provost Mk 51 FM10.., 06 Jan 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149861

Date:06-JAN-1966
Time:
Type:Percival Provost Mk 51
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM10..
MSN: PAC/F/...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kuala Nerang, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when crash landed in a padi field about 21 miles from Alor Setar due to fuel starvation. Student pilot P/O Robert Lam Marn Hoong (20).

Sources:

The Straits Times 22 April 1966, p6
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19660422-1.2.51