Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-PAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14993

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: VH-PAH
MSN: 18267160
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Moree, NSW 56W -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:"Belahna" 50N Moree, NSW
Destination airport:"Curragundi" NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two employees, was carrying out an aerial
inspection of a harvesting operation in a large open paddock. The aircraft
had approached from the north, flying at approximately 150 feet above ground
level, and carried out a right hand orbit. It then proceeded for a short
distance in a southerly direction, before entering a steep descending turn to
the left towards a three wire powerline positioned north-south across the paddock, the spans of which were approximately 30 feet above ground level.
Approaching the powerline the aircraft was observed to climb rapidly, and a
noise like a breaking stick was heard as the left hand wingtip contacted the
centre wire of the powerline. The aircraft continued to climb steeply to
about 80 feet above ground level. It faltered momentarily before stalling and
impacting the ground 100 metres east of the powerline. The aircraft impacted
on its left hand wing and nose. It bounced a further 25 metres while turning
inverted and became engulfed in a ball of fire which reduced it to ashes.
In 1988 the pilot received a serious head injury which resulted in the Civil
Aviation Authority not renewing his pilot licence pending additional
information from the pilot regarding his medical condition. The pilot did not
provide sufficient information but continued to fly up to the time of the
accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20101120155425/http://atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000024.aspx