Incident Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk M32-10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150081

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M32-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RMAF Kuantan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problems during circuit and landing exercise. Skidded off runway and exploded. Pilot Lt Khairil Asri Baharin ejected at low level. Candidate M32-10.

Sources:

New Straits Times 5 October 1988, p2/25 June 1988, p1