Accident Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk M32-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150083

Date:Thursday 23 June 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M32-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 290 km from Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan (06:55)
Destination airport:RMAF Labuan (09:15)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing over the South China Sea during formation training flight. Lt (Udara) Wahi Anuar Mat Amin (30). Aircraft parts found off an Indonesian island about a year later.

Sources:

New Straits Times 25 June 1988, p1/1 Oct 1988, p5/5 October 1988, p5/29 July 1989, p16