Incident Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk M32-37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150085

Date:Monday 3 October 1988
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M32-37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Miri, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:RMAF Labuan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into South China Sea from 6,000ft in bad weather during three ship formation flight. Pilot Kapt (Udara) Abdul Mues Abdul Samad (27) ejected and picked up by Navy ship after floating about 15 hours in a digny.

Sources:

Williamson Daily News, 4 Oct 1988
New Straits Times 4 October 1988, p1+3/5 October 1988, p1+2