Accident Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk M32-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150086

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4PTM Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M32-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gunung Dulang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in low clouds near Jerantut during tactical training leading a two ship formation. Pilot Mejar Ong Cher Keong (30). Candidate M32-19.

Sources:

New Straits Times, 15 Aug 1990, p1