Incident Douglas TA-4PTM Skyhawk M32-03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150089

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4PTM Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M32-03
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Permatang, Kuantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TA-4PTM was on Instrument flying training mission. Crashed into Bukit Rangin, Kampung Permatang Badak, Kuantan.
Developed into engine trouble after takeoff. Instructor Major Suri Md Daud RMAF (36) and student Lt. Amer Mahmud Abdul Rahman RMAF (23) ejected safely minor injured. Candidate M32-03.

Sources:

New Straits Times 22 August 1992, p1/14 October 1993, p7