Incident Douglas TA-4PTM Skyhawk M32-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150091

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1993
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4PTM Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M32-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Kemaman in Terrengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canopy and pilots helmet blown off 10 minutes after take-off. Landed safely back to Kuantan. Instructor minor injured and trainee unhurt.

Sources:

New Straits Times 21 October 1993, p6