Accident Northrop F-5F Tiger II M29-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150100

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M29-15
MSN: W1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kerteh, Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth (11:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during low-level ACM with MB.339 after a/c went into spin. Only instructor pilot (Capt - 27) ejected into the sea off Terengganu coast. One crew member (Lt -23) failed to eject.

Sources:

New Straits Times 22 October 1986, p1+3
Flight International 16 May 1987, p42