Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II M29-07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150101

Date:Thursday 13 October 1994
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M29-07
MSN: R1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pulau Kendi, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Butterworth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after loss of control during joint exercise with RAAF F-18. Pilot Lt Meor Badrishah Mohamad ejected and picked up by Nuri helicopter 1,5 hours later.

Sources:

New Straits Times 14 October 1994, p6/14 October 1994, p6