Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II M29-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150103

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1996
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M29-22
MSN: HR1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Kuantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed into the safety barrier on take-off. Pilot (27) escaped unhurt. Tail burnt.

Sources:

New Straits Times 18 April 1996, p2 (photo)
Flight International 4-10 Juni 1997, p43